Live News

Décorés de la République : Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun élevée au rang de GCSK

Les noms des décorés de la République à l’occasion de la fête nationale célébrée ce jeudi 12 mars sont connus. La ministre de l'Education, Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun, a été élevée au statut de «GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN» (GCSK) pour «services distingués dans le domaine politique et le domaine de l'éducation». 

Le Prof Robert Louis Garron et Dr Sudhir Hazareesingh ont été également faits GCSK.

Le nom de feu Veeren Ramdhun, ex-président de la Hindu House, figure également sur la liste des décorés. Il a été décoré à titre posthume pour sa contribution dans le domaine social et celui de la culture.

Moogesh Veerabadren a été lui fait CSK. Cet ancien maire de Port Louis et ancien membre du MMM avait labouré le terrain aux côtés de la Plateforme Militante de Steven Obeegadoo lors des dernières élections. Il a été décoré pour sa contribution dans la promotion du syndicalisme. 

Gérard Louis figure lui aussi dans la liste des décorés pour sa contribution dans le domaine musical. Il a été fait «commander of the star and key of the Indian Ocean».

Voici la liste des décorés :

NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2020

On the occasion of National Day 2020 and on the advice of the Honourable Pravind
Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency
Mr Prithvirajsing ROOPUN, GCSK, President of the Republic of Mauritius, has been
pleased to confer the following awards:-

GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)

1. DOOKUN–LUCHOOMUN
Hon Mrs Leela Devi
For distinguished service in the political and
eucational fields
2. GARRON Prof Robert Louis For distinguished contribution in the legal
field
3. HAZAREESINGH Dr Sudhir For distinguished contribution in the
academic field

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE
INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)


1. GOBURDHUN Goolabchund
(also known as Vinod)
For commendable contribution in the public
sector
2. HAREL His Lordship Alain For distinguished contribution in the religious
and social fields
3. LAN KWET HIAN Michel For distinguished contribution in the field of
business
4. PEERTHUM Satterdeo, CSK, OSK, For outstanding contribution in the social and
educational fields
5. RAMDHUN Late Veerendra For outstanding contribution in the fields of
culture and social work


COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE
INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)


1. ASGARALLY Dr Issa For significant contribution in the field of
literature
2. DAUSOA Dhyaneswar For significant contribution in the field of fine
arts
3. DE SOUZA Carl For significant contribution in the fields of
education, literature and sports
4. KOWLESSUR Dr Sudhirsen For significant contribution in the promotion
of health and wellness
5. RAMPERTAB Rajcoomar For significant contribution in the political
and social fields
6.SOOKUN Gooroodeo, MSK
(also known as Mahen)
For significant contribution in the field of
business
7. VEERABADREN Moganakaran For significant contribution to the promotion
of trade unionism

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN
OCEAN (OSK)


1. CHEUNG LEUNG CHUNG
Ms Pee In
(also known as Soeur Georgette)
For long and dedicated service in the
religious and social fields
2. CHUCKUN Goorooduth For distinguished service in the social
field
3. DOOKHIT Late Kissoonlall
(also known as Basdeo)
For distinguished service to the
community
4. DUSOWOTH Shailendra Kumar
Singh
For long and dedicated service to the
community
5. GOOLAUP Premchand For long and dedicated service in the
public service
6. GOWREESUNKUR Dr Baboo
Chandraduthsing
For long and dedicated service to the
community
7. JEETAH Mrs Madoobala For contribution in the social field
8. JOOMUN Aboo Swaleh, MSK For dedicated service to the community
9. LOUIS Gerard Daniel For contribution in the field of music
10. MILAZAR Jean Eric, MSK
For long and dedicated service in the
promotion of sports
11. Shri PAYANIANDY Govindarajen
Gurukal, MSK
(also known as Aya Rajen)
For long and dedicated service to the
community
12. PUDDOO Roopsen For dedicated service to the community
13. SOUKHEE Rajesswur For dedicated service to the community
14. TEELUCK Mooneswar
(also Known as Kreshan) For dedicated service to the community

PRESIDENT’S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (PDSM)

1. HANNELAS Michel Mario For long and dedicated service in the
public service
2. JANGI Heman For long and dedicated service in the
public service
3. MEENOWA Dr Deodass For long and dedicated service in the
public service
4. UJOODHA Miss Indira Devi For long and dedicated service in the
public service

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN
OCEAN (MSK)


1. ALPHONSE Miss Noemie For contribution in the field of sports
2. AATMA RAMANAH Atmanand
Mahunty For contribution in the social field
3. BABAJEE Mrs Ramila For contribution in the fields of education
and culture
4. BHOYRAG Krishnaduth For contribution in the social field
5. BURTONY Mrs Chitra For contribution in the social field
6. DUMUR Dr Shunjay For contribution in the medical field
7. GOBURDHUN Dineshsing For contribution in the cooperatives sector
8. GUNGAH Deepack For contribution in the social field
9. JAFAJUL Fazal Ahmad For contribution in the social field
10. JANKEE Suroojdeo For contribution in the social field
11. LEPOIGNEUR Marie Laval Gerard For contribution in the social field
12. LOBIND Mrs Danwantee For contribution in the social field
13. MITTOO Vinod Anand For contribution in the social field
14. MONAFF Mahomed Reshad For contribution in the social field
15. RAMDHONY Harrydev For contribution in the social field
16. SOHAN Late Ramlochun For contribution in the field of sports

PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (PMSM)

1. ABBA Dr Beedun
For contribution in the fields of
education and culture
2. ALLYBOCUS Mohammad Iqbal For long and meritorious service
3. BIGNOUX Louis Edwin For long and meritorious service
4. BOODHUN Mrs Gowtamee For long and meritorious service
5. CHOOROMONEY Satyavrat For long and meritorious service
6. DUPORTAIL Ms Jeannine For long and meritorious service
7. GARIBDASS Jeewan For long and meritorious service
8. KODABUCKUS Zahed For long and meritorious service
9. KUTOWAROO Preetam Kumar For long and meritorious service
10. LAM SHU ON Ms Marie Ruby Clivie
Lim Khim Kiow For long and meritorious service
11. MAHADEA Mrs Nirupahbye For long and meritorious service
12. MOOTOOSAMY Louis Lindsay For long and meritorious service
13. RAMCHURN Philippe François For long and meritorious service
14. SOONDRON Sreenivasan For long and meritorious service
15. VENKATASAMI Rajcoomar For contribution in the educational field

PRESIDENT’S BADGE OF HONOUR

1. CHACKHOOR Shurdanun For long and meritorious service
2.CHENGAN Coomarah
(also known as Ganessen) For contribution in social field
3. GUNGADURDOSS Vivian For contribution in social field
4. KHODABACCUS (Mrs) Noorzabeen For contribution in social field
5. LUTCHMANAH Ram For contribution in social field
6. NAHULLAH Bijayecoomar For contribution in social field
7. PYDATALLI Mrs Jaywantimala For contribution in social field
8. SEEPAUL Nandeo
(also known as Parmanand)
For contribution in social field
9. SOMAH Pandit Namoo For contribution in social field


PRESIDENT’S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR

1. AMMEER Dawood For long and dedicated service
2. BEECHOO Mrs Saraswatee For long and dedicated service
3. BHOWROW Ruveen For long and dedicated service
4. FELIX Jacques Philippe Mario For long and dedicated service
5. JEENATHALLY Hamud Gorah For long and dedicated service
6. MOOSNAH Dhunraj For long and dedicated service
7. PONYOW Gerard For long and dedicated service
8. PYDEGADU Mrs Aslama For long and dedicated service
9. RAMCHURN Ishwar For long and dedicated service
10. TIRVENGADUM Late Gurudesen
(also known as Dean)
For dedicated service in the public
sector


PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL

(i) MAURITIUS POLICE FORCE
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
833 officers as listed at Appendix A
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
359 officers as listed at Appendix B
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
405 officers as listed at Appendix C

(ii) MAURITIUS PRISON SERVICE

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
36 officers as listed at Appendix D
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
7 officers as listed at Appendix E
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
51 officers as listed at Appendix F

(iii) MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
63 officers as listed at Appendix G
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
1 officers as listed at Appendix H
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
8 officers as listed at Appendix I


(iv) PRISON SERVICE (Rodrigues)
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
4 Officers as listed at Appendix J

(v) FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE (Rodrigues)
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
3 officers as listed at Appendix K

Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2020

  • The news 218i Gran Coupé

 

Notre service WhatsApp. Vous êtes témoins d`un événement d`actualité ou d`une scène insolite? Envoyez-nous vos photos ou vidéos sur le 5 259 82 00 !